Austin, Texas – March 11, 2014 – The Jury and Special Award-winners of the 2014 South by Southwest (SXSW) Film Conference and Festival were announced tonight at the Festival’s Awards Ceremony, presented by Fuzzrocket. The awards were hosted for the second year by comedian Jerrod Carmichael, who also starred in Neighbors, which had its worldwide debut at SXSW on Saturday, March 8. This year, the Awards returned to the historic Paramount Theatre in Austin, Texas.  Feature Films receiving Jury Awards were selected from the Narrative Feature and Documentary Feature Competition categories. Films in these categories, as well as all feature categories (with the exception of Headliners and Special Events), and the Poster and Title Design Competition entrants, are also eligible for 2014 SXSW Film Festival Audience Awards. All Audience Awards will be announced separately on Saturday, March 15, (with the exception of the 24 Beats Per Second category, which will be announced on Monday, March 17 due to first screenings scheduled for Saturday, 3/15). SXSW continues showing films through Saturday, March 15, details can be found at www.sxsw.com/film.

SXSW also announced the Jury Award-winners in Shorts Filmmaking and winners of the SXSW Film Design Awards, as well as Special Awards, including the Louis Black “Lone Star” Award and the Gamechanger Award.

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Juries consisted of:

Narrative Feature Competition: Kate Aurthur, Michael Hogan, Oliver Platt

Documentary Feature Competition: David Ehrlich, Dave Karger, Amy Nicholson

Shorts Program: Bret Berg, Dan Nuxoll, Saschka Unseld

Documentary Shorts: Heather Courtney, Daniel Dreifuss, Adam Roffman

Animated Shorts: Geoff Marslett, Carson Mell, Julia Pott

Midnight Shorts: Meredith Borders, Adam Montgomery, Jordan Vogt-Roberts

Music Videos: John T. Kunz, Tyler Pratt, Shakey Graves

Texas Shorts: Elizabeth Avellán, Eugenio del Bosque, Heather Page

Texas High School Shorts: Emily Hagins, Bob Ray, Bart Weiss

Title Sequence Design: Ian Albinson, Pamela Green, Yen Tan

Poster Design: Christian Helms, Tim League, Kurt Volk

Louis Black “Lone Star”: Peter Debruge, Victor Diaz, Harry Knowles

Over the course of nine days, the 2014 SXSW Film Festival will host a total of 133 features, consisting of 89 World Premieres, 11 North American Premieres and 8 U.S. Premieres, with 70 first-time directors. 113 shorts will screen as part of 11 overall shorts programs. The 246 films were selected from a record number of overall submissions, nearly 6,500, comprised of approximately 2,200 features and 4,300 shorts, with an overall increase of 14% over 2013.

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:

Feature Film Jury Awards

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden

Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals

Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)

Natalie Tena

David Verdaguer

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible

Director: Margaret Brown

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel

Director: Diana Whitten

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend

Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: Quelqu’un d’extraordinaire

Director: Monia Chokri

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person

Director: Dustin Guy Defa

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha

Director: Trey Edward Shults

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Director: Jeff Dupre

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

Winner: Wawd Ahp

Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

ANIMATED SHORTS

Winner: Coda

Director: Alan Holly

Special Jury Recognition: Eager

Director: Allison Schulnik

MUSIC VIDEOS

Winner: Joel Compass, “Back to Me”

Director: Ian and Cooper

TEXAS SHORTS

Winner: Some vacation.

Director: Anne S. Lewis

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Winner: Seawolf

Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Starry Eyes

Designer: Jay Shaw

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner: True Detective

Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie

Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Matter

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW GAMECHANGER EMERGENT WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal

Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD

Winner: Boyhood

Director: Richard Linklater

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP

Presented to: Colin Nusbaum

SXSW 2014 is sponsored by Miller Lite, Monster Energy, Esurance, Chevrolet, AT&T, IFC, Subway and The Austin Chronicle.

About SXSW Film

Every March, creatives of all stripes gather in Austin to witness, share and inspire the visions that will galvanize the filmmakers and ideas of tomorrow.  SXSW Film Conference & Festival champions the vitality, innovation and opportunity that drives the entertainment and media landscape, and boldly tackles the evolution of all aspects of “film” today, down to its very definition.

 

A nexus of discovery and collaborative energy, SXSW Film celebrates the art and business of the possible.

 

About The Author

Hayden Walker
Executive Editor | Co-Publisher
Google+

Hayden Walker is the Editor in Chief and Director of Operations for Austin Food Magazine

Related Posts