StarChefs, the restaurant industry magazine, recently announced its 2017 class of Austin-San Antonio Rising Stars.  The awards honor up-and-coming chefs and hospitality professionals who represent the vanguard of the contemporary American dining scene.  This year, the StarChefs editorial team met with more than 100 chefs, pastry chefs, bartenders, artisans, and sommeliers throughout the two cities.

The award winners will be celebrated at an awards ceremony and walk-around tasting gala in Austin on Wednesday, December 13th.  The event is ticketed and open to the public.  Proceeds from the event will benefit Austin Food & Wine Alliance, a nonprofit organization dedicated to fostering awareness and innovation in the Central Texas culinary community.

Since 2002, StarChefs has awarded Rising Stars in 22 different cities and regions across the country, and will celebrate this 59th class of winners at the Austin-San Antonio Rising Stars Awards and Tasting Gala next month.  The most recent Austin-San Antonio Rising Stars Awards were held in 2012.

star chefs 2017

 

StarChefs Rising Stars Event Details

Where: Fair Market Austin; 1100 E 5th Street; Austin, TX 78702

When: Wednesday, December 13, 2017, 6:30–9:30 p.m.

Tickets: All-inclusive general admission tickets are $85. VIP tickets are $125 and include a private reception sponsored by Sturia Caviar. Tickets can be purchased on Eventbrite.

2017 StarChefs Austin-San Antonio Rising Stars Award Winners

Chefs

Tatsu Aikawa (Kemuri Tatsu-Ya | Austin)

Featured Dish: BBQ Tsukemen Ramen: smoked brisket, pork broth, black garlic, smoked jalapeño, soft egg

Adam Brick (Vino Vino | Austin)

Featured Dish: James Brown’s Heirloom Corn Crepe, Hominy, Sweet Corn, Jimmy Red Grits, Sweet Corn Butter, Roasted Farm Chile, Epazote, Hoja Santa, Black Garlic-Huitlacoche Puree, and Shaved Serranos

Damien Brockway (P6 at the Line ATX | Austin)

Featured Dish: Kanpachi, lemon, koji, native sunflower

Kevin Fink and Page Pressley (Emmer & Rye | Austin)

Featured Dish: White Sonora gondolini, ricotta, tomato water, basil

Michael Fojtasek (Olamaie | Austin)

Featured Dish: Boiled peanuts, benne oil honey mustard, buttermilk, Austrian green pea hummus

Max Snyder (Pitchfork Pretty | Austin)

Featured Dish: Yucca dumpling, Oaxaca cheese, red radish escabeche, coconut oil

Pastry Chefs Presented By KitchenAid Commercial

Tavel Bristol-Joseph (Emmer & Rye | Austin)

Featured Dish: Chocolate-cheddar tart, orange marmalade, candied pecans, dried berries

Daniela Herrera (Counter 3. Five. VII. | Austin)

Featured Dish: Popcorn ice cream, caramel. cheddar snow, Sturia caviar, black lime

Artisans

Bryan Butler + Ben Runkle (Salt & Time | Austin)

Featured Dish: Salumi board featuring desert oregano salami

Joe Mohrfield (Pinthouse Pizza | Austin)

Featured Beer: Electric Jellyfish IPA

Clancy Rose (Wild Gift | Austin)

Featured Drinks: Ethiopian natural process coffee and a coffee cocktail featuring Grey Goose Vodka

Miguel Vidal (Valentina’s Tex Mex BBQ | Austin)

Featured Dish: The Real Deal Holyfield Brisket Taco

Bartender

Madelyn Kay (VOX Table | Austin)

Featured Cocktail: Blueberry Yum Yum: Botanist gin, Olorosso Sherry, Bols Genever, blueberry-rooibos claret syrup, citrus, Bolivar bitters, salt

Benjamin Krick (Juniper Tar | San Antonio)

Featured Cocktail: Portuguese Gin & Tonic: white port, Broker’s gin, lime cordial, Fever Tree Indian tonic

Restaurateur Presented by MTucker

Chad Carey (Empty Stomach Group | San Antonio)

Featured Dish: Miso-aged Lone Mountain wagyu, brown rice risotto, roasted mushrooms, sanscho butter

Community Chefs Presented by Compass Group

Pieter Sypesteyn (Cookhouse | San Antonio)

Featured Dish: Boudin Balls

Fiore Tedesco (L’Oca d’Oro | Austin)

Featured Dish: Parmigiana, mozzarella, pomodoro sauce

Concept Presented by Kikkoman USA, Inc.

Charlie Biedenharn, Jeremy Mandrell, Anne Ng (Bakery Lorraine | San Antonio)

Featured Dish: Strawberry toaster pastry with macaron sprinkles

Sommelier Presented by Wines from Spain

Steven Dilley (Bufalina | Austin)

Pairings with winners’ dishes

StarChefs will announce additional awards at the event, including the following:

●      Art of Presentation Awardpresented by Steelite

●      Mentor Awardpresented by Vitamix Commercial

●      Game Changer Award, presented by S.Pellegrino

SPONSORS

Symrise, Steelite, Compass Group, S.Pellegrino, Grey Goose, Vitamix Commercial, KitchenAid Commercial, Wines from Spain, Kikkoman USA, Inc., Royal Basmati, MTucker, Minor’s, Fresh Origins, Breville | Polyscience, Lone Mountain Wagyu, Sturia Caviar, Ibérico Ham from Spain, RATIONAL USA, American Metalcraft, Cheese from Spain, Olive Oil from Spain, Pomi USA, Packnwood, CultureMap, Hotel Ella

About The Author

Austin Food

Related Posts